Tokyo 2020 Olympics schedule: day-by-day planner, key highlights and guide to the big events

The 2020 Tokyo Olympic games are scheduled to start on July 23, 2021. Athletes are GB unless stated; times are UK and subject to change.

Tokyo Olympics 2020 schedule – key dates and times

Wednesday, July 21

00:00-08:00 First event – women’s softball opening round

07:30-13:30 women’s football first round – features Great Britain

Friday, July 23

11:00-14:00 Opening ceremony 

Saturday, July 24

Adam Peaty begins the defence of his men's 100m breaststroke title in Saturday's heats session


Adam Peaty begins the defence of his men’s 100m breaststroke title in Saturday’s heats session


Credit: JULIAN SIMMONDS

23:30-07:30 First gold medal of the Games will be won in the women’s 10m air rifle – features Seonaid McIntosh

01:15-03:25 – 3×3 Basketball makes its Olympics debut with women and men’s pool games

02:00-09:15 Men’s cycling road race – likely to feature Chris Froome and Geraint Thomas

02:00-11:00 Tennis singles and doubles first round – could feature Andy Murray

09:30-13:15 Hockey: Great Britain men’s team play their first pool B match against South Africa

10:00-12:30 Swimming: heats include men’s 400m IM, women’s 100m butterfly, men’s 400m freestyle, women’s 400m IM, men’s 100m breaststroke, women’s 4x100m freestyle – likely to feature Max Litchfield, Adam Peaty and James Wilby as well as Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) and Katinka Hosszu (HUN)

Sunday, July 25

Jade Jones is another with a title on the line, with her -57kg competition taking place on the first Sunday of the Games


Jade Jones is another with a title on the line, with her -57kg competition taking place on the first Sunday of the Games


Credit: REUTERS

22:00-07:20 Surfing makes its Olympics debut, weather conditions permitting, with the men’s and women’s opening two rounds

00:30-04:15 Hockey: Great Britain women’s team begin their Olympic defence against Germany

01:00-08:00/10:00-13:40 – Taekwondo: opening rounds/finals – features Jade Jones (-57kg) and Bradly Sinden (-68kg)

01:30-03:30 Swimming: finals include men’s 400m IM, 400m freestyle, women’s 400m IM, men’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals, women’s 4x100m freestyle relay – likely to feature Adam Peaty and Katinka Hosszu (HUN)

04:00-08:35 Women’s cycling road race – likely to feature Lizzie Deignan

10:00-12:30 Swimming: heats include women’s 100m backstroke, men’s 200m freestyle, women’s 100m breaststroke, men’s 100m backstroke, women’s 400m freestyle, men’s 4x100m freestyle relay – likely to feature Duncan Scott, Lily King (USA), Ariarne Titmus (AUS) and Katie Ledecky (USA)

Monday, July 26

21:30-00:00 Triathlon: men’s race – likely to feature Alistair and Jonathan Brownlee

00:00-03:00 Rugby sevens: men’s pool competition begins (features Great Britain)

00:00-04:55 Skateboarding makes its Olympics debut with women’s street competition

00:30-04:15 Hockey: Great Britain men’s pool B match versus Canada

01:00-08:00/10:00-13:40 – Taekwondo opening rounds/finals: features Lauren Williams (-67kg)

01:30-03:40 Swimming: finals include women’s 100m butterfly, men’s 100m breaststroke, women’s 400m freestyle, men’s 4x100m freestyle relay – likely to feature Sarah Sjostrom (SWE), Adam Peaty, James Wilby, and Katie Ledecky (USA)

05:00-07:45 Canoe slalom: men’s canoe single, C1 – features Adam Burgess

06:00-07:00 Diving: men’s 10m platform synchro final – likely to feature Tom Daley and Matty Lee

09:30-13:15 Hockey: Great Britain women’s Pool A match versus South Africa

10:00-13:00 Gymnastics: men’s artistic team final – likely to feature Great Britain’s men

10:00-12:30 Swimming: heats include women’s 200m freestyle,  men’s 200m butterfly, women’s 200m individual medley, women’s 1500m freestyle – likely to feature Freya Anderson, Federica Pellegrini (ITA), Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) and Katinka Hosszu (HUN)

Tuesday, July 27

Simone Biles will look to add to her Olympic medal collection alongside her USA team-mates in the women's team final


Simone Biles will look to add to her Olympic medal collection alongside her USA team-mates in the women’s team final before the individual finals begin


Credit: AP

21:30-00:05 Triathlon: women’s race – features Georgia Taylor-Brown, Vicky Holland and Jess Learmonth

23:30-02:55 Rowing: first gold medal races in men’s and women’s quadruple sculls – likely to feature Great Britain

01:00-04:45 Hockey: Great Britain men’s Pool B match versus Germany

01:00-08:00/10:00-13:40 – Taekwondo: opening rounds/finals – features Bianca Walkden (+67kg) and likely Mahama Cho (+80kg) 

01:30-03:30 Swimming: finals include men’s 200m freestyle, women’s 100m backstroke, men’s 100m backstroke, women’s 100m breaststroke – likely to feature Duncan Scott and Lily King (USA)

05:00-08:00 Canoe slalom: women’s kayak single, K1 – features Kimberley Woods

07:30-10:30 Rugby sevens: men’s quarter-finals – likely to feature Great Britain

0800-13:40 Equestrian: team dressage final – likely to feature Great Britain

10:00-12:30 Swimming: heats include men’s 100m freestyle, women’s 200m butterfly, men’s 200m breaststroke, men’s 4x200m freestyle relay, men’s 800m – likely to feature Caeleb Dressel (USA), Kyle Chalmers (AUS), James Wilby

10:45-13:00 Gymnastics: women’s artistic team final – likely to feature Great Britain’s women and USA/Simone Biles

Wednesday, July 28

Chris Froome and Geraint Thomas both intend to compete in the men's time trial 


Chris Froome and Geraint Thomas both intend to compete in the men’s time trial on the first Wednesday


Credit: REUTERS

23:00-02:35 Surfing: first men and women’s Olympic surfing champions crowned, subject to weather conditions

23:30-02:40 Rowing: finals include women’s and men’s double sculls, and women’s and men’s four – likely to feature Great Britain 

01:00-04:45 Hockey: Great Britain women’s Pool A match versus India

01:30-04:05 Swimming: finals include women’s 200m freestyle, men’s 200m butterfly, women’s 200m IM, women’s 1500m freestyle, men’s 4x200m relay – likely to feature Freya Anderson, Federica Pellegrini (ITA),  Ariarne Titmus (AUS), Sarah Sjostrom (SWE), Chad le Clos (RSA)

02:30-08:40 Cycling: men’s and women’s time trials – likely to feature Chris Froome and Geraint Thomas

06:00-07:00 Diving: men’s 3m synchro – likely to feature Jack Laugher and Dan Goodfellow

07:30-10:00 Rugby: men’s bronze and gold medal match – may feature Great Britain

08:30-12:25 Equestrian: individual dressage final – likely to feature Charlotte Dujardin

10:00-12:30 Swimming: heats include women’s 100m freestyle, men’s 200m backstroke, women’s 200m breaststroke, men’s 200m IM, women’s 4x200m freestyle relay – likely to feature, Freya Anderson, Simone Manuel (USA), Cate Campbell (AUS), Sarah Sjostrom (SWE), Luke Greenbank, Duncan Scott

10:15-13:00 Gymnastics: men’s all-round individual – likely to feature Max Whitlock

11:45-14:25 3×3 basketball: First men and women’s Olympic champions crowned 

Thursday, July 29

22:30-06:30 Golf: first round of men’s competition

23:30-02:55 Rowing: finals include men’s and women’s pair, men’s and lightweight double sculls – likely to feature Great Britain

00:00-03:00/07:30-22:30 Rugby sevens: women’s pool competition begins 

01:00-03:00 Cycling: men’s and women’s BMX makes its Olympic debut

01:00-04:45 Hockey: Great Britain men’s Pool B match versus Holland

01:30-04:10 Swimming: finals feature men’s 800m freestyle, men’s 200m breaststroke, women’s 200m butterfly, men’s 100m freestyle, women’s 4x200m freestyle relay – likely to feature James Wilby, Caeleb Dressel (USA), Kyle Chalmers (AUS)

02:00-11:00 Tennis: women’s singles semi-finals, women’s doubles semi-finals

05:00-07:45 Canoe slalom: women’s canoe single, C1 – features Mallory Franklin

10:00-13:45 Hockey: Great Britain women’s Pool A match versus Holland

10:00-12:30 Swimming: heats include women’s 800m freestyle, men’s 100m butterfly, women’s 200m backstroke, mixed 4x100m medley relay – likely to feature Katie Ledecky (USA) and Caeleb Dressel (USA)

10:50-13:00 Gymnastics: women’s all-round individual – likely to feature Simone Biles (USA)

11:00-13:10 Table tennis: women’s singles bronze and gold medal match

Friday, July 30

Dina Asher-Smith's first outing in Tokyo will come in the women's 100m heats in the first week


Dina Asher-Smith’s first outing in Tokyo will come in the women’s 100m heats in the first week


Credit: REX

22:30-06:30 Golf: second round of men’s competition

00:00-14:10 Rowing: finals include women’s and men’s single sculls, women’s and men’s eight – likely to feature Great Britain

00:00-03:30 Athletics: heats include women’s 800m,  men’s 400m, women’s 100m and men’s high jump qualification- will feature Dina Asher-Smith and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) 

00:10-03:20 Cycling: BMX freestyle makes its Olympic debut with women’s and men’s seeding round – may feature Charlotte Worthington

01:00-03:20 Cycling: men’s and women’s Olympic BMX champions crowned

01:30-03:30 Swimming: finals include women’s 200m breaststroke, men’s 200m backstroke, women’s 100m freestyle, men’s 200m IM – likely to feature Luke Greenback, Freya Anderson, Simone Manuel (USA), Sarah Sjostrom (SWE), Cate Campbell (AUS), Duncan Scott

02:00-11:00 Tennis: men’s doubles bronze and gold medal match, men’s singles semi-finals, mixed doubles semi-finals

04:00-06:25 Trampoline gymnastics, women’s final

05:00-08:00 Canoe slalom: men’s kayak single, K1 – features Bradley Forbes-Cryans

10:00-13:45 Hockey: Great Britain men’s Pool  B match versus Belgium

10:00-12:30 Swimming: heats include men’s and women’s 50m freestyle, men’s 1500m freestyle, women’s and men’s 4x100m medley relays – likely to feature Caeleb Dressel (USA), Sarah Sjostrom (SWE), Cate Campbell (AUS)

10:00-12:30 Athletics: second session includes men’s 10,000m final – may feature Mo Farah

11:00-13:10 Table tennis: men’s singles bronze and gold medal match

Saturday, July 31

22:30-00:25 Triathlon: first ever mixed team relay event at the Olympics – Great Britain likely to feature

22:30-06:30 Golf: third round of men’s competition

00:00-03:00 Athletics: morning session includes women’s 400m hurdles, men’s 800m, women’s 100m hurdles heats and men’s 100m prelims plus men’s pole vault – featuring Christian Coleman (USA), Justin Gatlin (USA), Zharnel Hughes, Adam Gemili, and Armand Duplantis (SWE)

01:10-03:20 Cycling: BMX freestyle makes its Olympic debut with women’s and men’s seeding round – may feature Charlotte Worthington

01:30-03:30 Swimming: finals include men’s 100m butterfly, women’s 200m backstroke, women’s 800m freestyle, mixed 4x100m medley relay – likely to feature Caeleb Dressel (USA), Chad le Clos (RSA) and Katie Ledecky (USA)

03:00-09:00 Sailing: RS:X men and women medal race – may feature Tom Squires and Emma Wilson

03:00-08:10 Shooting: women’s 50m rifle 3 positions – features Seonaid McIntosh

03:00-11:00 Tennis: women’s singles bronze and gold medal match, men’s singles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles bronze medal match

04:00-08:25 Trampoline gymnastics: men’s final

07:30-10:00 Rugby: women’s bronze and gold medal match – may feature Great Britain

08:00-10:40 Judo: first ever Olympic mixed team champions crowned

09:00-14:00 Badminton men’s doubles bronze and gold medal match

09:30-13:15 Hockey: Great Britain women’s Pool A match versus Ireland

10:00-12:55 Athletics: second session includes women’s 100m semi-finals and final, women’s 800m semi-finals and first Olympic mixed 4x400m relay final – likely to feature Dina Asher-Smith, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) and Jemma Reekie 

Sunday, August 1

Max Whitlock has pommel and floor titles to defend


Max Whitlock has pommel and floor titles to defend


Credit: AP

22:30-07:00 Golf: men’s Olympic champion crowned following fourth round

00:10-03:00 Athletics: morning session includes women’s shot put final and women’s long jump qualification

01:10-03:45 Cycling: First women’s and men’s BMX freestyle Olympic champions crowned – could feature Charlotte Worthington

01:30-03:25 Swimming: finals include men’s and women’s 50m freestyle, men’s 1500m freestyle, women’s and men’s 4x100m medley relay – likely to feature Sarah Sjostrom (SWE), Cate Campbell (AUS), Caeleb Dressel (USA), Ben Proud,  Great Britain, USA and Australia

03:00-09:00 Sailing: men’s Laser and women’s Laser Radial medal races – may feature Elliot Hanson and Alison Young

03:00-11:00 Tennis: men’s singles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles gold medal matches

06:00-07:30 Diving: women’s 3m springboard final

08:00-11:00 Gymnastics: finals for men’s floor and pommel and women’s vault and uneven bars – likely to feature Max Whitlock and Ellie and Beckie Downie and Simone Biles (USA)

11:30-14:00 Badminton: women’s singles bronze and gold medal match

10:00-12:55 Athletics: second session includes men’s high jump final, men’s 100m semi-finals, women’s 100m hurdles semi-finals, women’s triple jump final, men’s 800m semi-finals, men’s 400m hurdles semi-finals and men’s 100m final – could feature Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT), Justin Gatlin (USA),  Zharnel Hughes, Adam Gemili 

Monday, August 2

00:00-02:55 Athletics: morning session includes men’s long jump final, women’s 200m heats and women’s 100m hurdles final – likely to feature Dina Asher-Smith and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)

03:00-09:00 Sailing: women’s 49er FX and men’s 49er medal races – could feature Charlotte Dobson and Saskia Tidey and Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell

04:00-06:30 Badminton: women’s doubles gold and bronze medal matches 

06:30-09:30 Track cycling: women’s and men’s team pursuit qualifying, women’s team sprint finals – likely to feature Great Britain, USA, Denmark

08:00-10:15 Gymnastics: finals for men’s rings, women’s floor and men’s vault, likely to feature Simone Biles (USA)

08:00-13:25 Equestrian: eventing team final – likely to feature Great Britain

08:00-14:00 Football: women’s semi-finals – could feature Great Britain

10:00-130:00 Athletics: second session includes women’s 200m semi-finals, women’s discus final, men’s 400m semi-finals, men’s 3000m steeplechase final and women’s 5000m final – likely to feature Dina Asher-Smith and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)

11:00-14:00 Badminton: men’s singles gold and bronze medal matches 

Tuesday, August 3

American 200m world champion Noah Lyles is tipped to add Olympic silverware in Tokyo


American 200m world champion Noah Lyles is tipped to add Olympic silverware in Tokyo


Credit: REUTERS

00:00-03:25 Athletics: morning session includes men’s 1500m heats, women’s 400m heats, women’s long jump final, men’s 200m heats and men’s 400m hurdles final – likely to feature Noah Lyles (USA), Adam Gemili and Zharnel Hughes

00:30-04:15 Canoe sprint: women’s kayak single 200m final, men’s canoe double 1000m final, men’s kayak single 1000m final, women’s kayak double 500m finals – likely to feature Great Britain

01:30-03:15/10:00-11:45 Hockey: men’s semi-finals – could feature Great Britain

02:00-04:40 Boxing: women’s featherweight (54-57kg) final

05:30-07:55 Sailing: men’s finn and nacra 17 mixed medal races – could feature Giles Scott and John Gimson and Anna Burnet

06:00-07:30 Diving: men’s 3m springboard final – likely to feature Jack Laugher

06:30-09:10 Track cycling: includes women’s team pursuit and men’s team sprint finals – likely to feature Great Britain

08:00-10:15 Gymnastics: finals for men’s parallel bars, women’s beam and men’s horizontal bar – could feature Joe Fraser, Simone Biles (USA) 

08:00-10:40 Boxing: men’s welterweight (63-69kg) final

08:00-13:40 Sport climbing makes its Olympics debut with men’s combined qualification

10:00-12:55 Athletics: second session includes men’s 110m hurdles heats, men’s pole vault final, men’s 5000m, women’s hammer final, men’s 200m semi-finals, women’s 800m final and women’s 200m final – likely to feature Armand Duplantis (SWE), Noah Lyles (USA), Adam Gemili, Zharnel Hughes, Jemma Reekie, Dina Asher-Smith and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) 

Wednesday, August 4

21:30-00:10 Swimming: women’s 10km marathon

22:30-06:30 Golf: first round of women’s competition

00:00-03:25 Athletics: morning session includes men’s decathlon, women’s heptathlon, men’s 110m hurdles semi-finals and women’s 400m hurdles final – likely to feature Katarina Johnson-Thompson and Nafi Thiam (BEL)

00:00-04:40 Skateboarding: women’s park competition – likely to feature Sky Brown

01:30-03:15/10:00-11:45 Hockey: women’s semi-finals – could feature Great Britain

05:00-07:10 Boxing: men’s light heavyweight (75-81kg) final 

05:30-07:55 Sailing: men and women’s 470 medal races – could feature Luke Patience and Chris Grube and Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntyre

06:30-10:00 Track cycling: includes men’s team pursuit finals, men’s sprint qualifying and women’s keirin opening rounds – could feature Great Britain, Jason Kenny and Jack Carlin

08:00-13:40 Sport climbing: women’s combined qualification – will feature Shauna Coxsey

09:30-13:00 Athletics: second session includes men’s decathlon, women’s decathlon, women’s 1500m semi-finals, women’s 400m semi-finals, men’s 800m final and men’s 200m final – likely to feature  Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Nafi Thiam (BEL), Laura Muir, Jemma Reekie, Noah Lyles (USA), Adam Gemili and Zharnel Hughes

10:00-12:40 Equestrian: jumping individual final 

Thursday, August 5

21:30-00:10 Swimming: men’s 10km marathon

22:30-06:30 Golf: second round of women’s competition

00:00-06:05 Athletics: morning session includes men’s decathlon, women’s heptathlon, women’s 4x100m relay heats, men’s triple jump final, men’s 110m hurdles final – likely to feature Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Nafi Thiam (BEL), Great Britain, Jamaica, USA

00:00-04:40 Skateboarding: men’s park competition  

00:30-04:05 Canoe sprint: finals include men’s kayak single 200m, women’s canoe single 200m, women’s kayak single 500m and men’s kayak double 1000m – likely to feature Great Britain

01:00-05:45/08:00-12:40 Karate makes its Olympics debut with first champions crowned later in men’s kumite -67kg and women’s -55kg finals

01:30-03:15 Hockey: men’s bronze medal match – could feature Great Britain

04:00-10:30 Modern pentathlon: men and women’s competitions get underway with fencing ranking round – likely to feature Great Britain

05:00-07:10 Boxing: men’s featherweight (52-57kg) final

06:00-07:30 Diving: women’s 10m platform final 

06:30-09:50 Track cycling: includes men’s omnium, men’s sprint rounds and women’s keirin final – could feature Jason Kenny, Jack Carlin and Katy Marchant

07:30-09:05 Athletics: men’s 20km race walk – likely to feature Tom Bosworth

08:00-11:00 Football: women’s bronze medal match – could feature Great Britain

08:30-13:20 Sport climbing: first men’s Olympic champion crowned

10:00-12:45 Athletics: second session includes men’s decathlon, women’s heptathlon, women’s pole vault final, women’s 4x400m relay, men’s 1500m semi-finals and men’s 400m final – likely to feature Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Nafi Thiam (BEL) and Great Britain

10:00-12:10 Hockey: men’s gold medal match – could feature Great Britain

Friday, August 6

Will Britain's Shauna Coxsey be crowned the first women's Olympic sport climbing champion?


Will Britain’s Shauna Coxsey be crowned the first women’s Olympic sport climbing champion?


Credit: GETTY IMAGES

20:30-23:00 Athletics: men’s 50km race walk

22:30-06:30 Golf: third round of women’s competition

01:00-03:50 Beach volleyball: women’s gold and bronze medal matches

01:30-03:15 Hockey: women’s bronze medal match – could feature Great Britain

02:00-05:00 Football: women’s gold medal match – could feature Great Britain

05:00-06:40 Boxing: men’s heavyweight (81-91kg) final

05:30-11:15 Modern pentathlon: women’s champion crowned – could feature Great Britain

06:00-08:30 Diving: men’s 10m platform prelims – likely to feature Tom Daley

06:30-10:15 Track cycling: includes women’s Madison final, men’s sprint finals – could feature Jason Kenny and Jack Carlin

07:30-09:15 Athletics: women’s 20km race walk

08:30-13:20 Sport climbing: first women’s Olympic champion crowned – could feature Shauna Coxsey

10:00-12:10 Hockey: women’s gold medal match – could feature Great Britain

10:50-13:55 Athletics: session includes men’s decathlon, women’s heptathlon, women’s javelin final, men’s 5000m final, women’s 400m final, women’s 1500m final, women’s 4x100m relay final and men’s 4x100m relay final –  likely to feature Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Nafi Thiam (BEL), Laura Muir, Great Britain, Jamaica and USA

Saturday, August 7

Tom Daley has his eyes on finally landing an Olympic gold medal


Tom Daley has his eyes on finally landing an Olympic gold medal


Credit: EPA

22:00-01:15 Athletics: women’s marathon

22:30-07:00 Golf: women’s Olympic champion crowned following fourth round

00:30-03:50 Canoe sprint: finals include women’s canoe double 500m, men’s canoe single 1000m, women’s kayak four 500m and men’s kayak four 500m – likely to feature Great Britain

01:00-03:50 Beach volleyball: men’s bronze and gold medal matches

02:30-04:30 Basketball: men’s gold medal match

05:00-06:55 Boxing: men’s flyweight (48-52kg), men’s middleweight (69-75kg), women’s flyweight (48-51kg) and women’s welterweight (64-69kg) finals

05:30-11:15 Modern pentathlon: men’s champion crowned – could feature Great Britain

06:00-07:30 Diving: men’s 10m platform final – could feature Tom Daley

06:30-09:25 Track cycling: includes men’s Madison final

10:00-12:30 Equestrian: jumping team final – could feature Great Britain

10:00-13:20 Athletics: session includes women’s high jump final, women’s 10,000m final, men’s javelin final, men’s 1500m final, women’s 4x400m relay final and men’s 4x400m relay final – could feature Great Britain, USA, Jamaica

11:30-14:30 Football: men’s gold medal match

Sunday, August 8

22:00-00:45 Athletics: men’s marathon

01:00-04:15 Track cycling: includes women’s omnium, women’s sprint finals and men’s keirin finals – could feature Laura Kenny

05:00-06:55 Boxing: women’s lightweight (57-60kg), women’s middleweight (69-75kg), men’s lightweight (57-63kg) and men’s super heavyweight (+91kg) finals

11:00-14:00: Closing ceremony

More Stories
Knoxville school shooting: Police officer among ‘multiple gunshot victims’