Critics’ Choice Awards 2021 Gillian Anderson wins Best Supporting Actress for Margaret Thatcher role

Gillian Anderson’s Critics’ Choice Award acceptance speech was mired by a glitchy internet connection on Sunday night.

The actress, 52, scooped the Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series award for her turn as Margaret Thatcher in The Crown – a week on from winning the same gong at the Golden Globes.

But being that the ceremony was virtual – with Anderson accepting the award from Prague, where she is filming her new project, White Bird – there was perhaps always a risk that technical issues would be encountered. 

Gong! Gillian Anderson's Critics Choice Award acceptance speech was mired by a glitchy internet connection on Sunday night

Gong! Gillian Anderson's Critics Choice Award acceptance speech was mired by a glitchy internet connection on Sunday night

Gong! Gillian Anderson’s Critics Choice Award acceptance speech was mired by a glitchy internet connection on Sunday night

Mayim Bialik and Leslie Jordan presented the award, with Anderson’s live feed freezing now and again, with words cutting out here and there.

She said: ‘Wow! Thank you to the Critics Choice Association and to my fellow nominees!’

She went on to thank the showrunner, producers and Director of Photography of The Crown, and then thanked ‘the entire amazing, amazing cast’ with a shout-out to Stephen Boxer, who played Denis Thatcher.

‘He played my hubby – a wonderful and very supportive interpretation,’ she said, adding: ‘I love you all and I love everyone on the planet. So thank you very much!’

A week ago, she took home a Golden Globe for the same role – her first since winning the Best TV Drama Actress for her portrayal of Special Agent Dana Scully in The X-Files in 1997. 

Acclaimed: Anderson portrayed the British Prime Minister in season four of the Netflix royal drama

Acclaimed: Anderson portrayed the British Prime Minister in season four of the Netflix royal drama

Acclaimed: Anderson portrayed the British Prime Minister in season four of the Netflix royal drama

Glitchy: Being that the ceremony was virtual - with Anderson accepting the award from Prague, where she is filming her new project, White Bird - there was perhaps always a risk that technical issues would be encountered

Glitchy: Being that the ceremony was virtual - with Anderson accepting the award from Prague, where she is filming her new project, White Bird - there was perhaps always a risk that technical issues would be encountered

Glitchy: Being that the ceremony was virtual – with Anderson accepting the award from Prague, where she is filming her new project, White Bird – there was perhaps always a risk that technical issues would be encountered

‘Oh, my gosh I’m so relaxed everything and then you are relaxed and you are relaxed and then all of a sudden, you start to freak out geez, on okay,’ she said upon hearing her name last Sunday.

Due to the coronavirus crisis, this year’s Critics Choice ceremony is the event’s first ever one to take place both virtually and in-person, with Taye Diggs returning to host for the third year in a row.

Daniel Kaluuya, 32, was the first British star to win big at the awards show, as he was given the Best Supporting Actor gong for his turn in Judas And The Black Messiah.

Judas and the Black Messiah sees William O’Neal [LaKeith Stanfield] infiltrate the Illinois chapter of the Black Panther Party to gather intelligence on Chairman Fred Hampton [Kaluuya] after he’s offered a plea deal by the FBI.

Glitch! She went on to thank the showrunner, producers and Director of Photography of The Crown - although her acceptance speech was mired by somewhat of a glitchy connection

Glitch! She went on to thank the showrunner, producers and Director of Photography of The Crown - although her acceptance speech was mired by somewhat of a glitchy connection

Glitch! She went on to thank the showrunner, producers and Director of Photography of The Crown – although her acceptance speech was mired by somewhat of a glitchy connection

Kaluuya also earned the same prize at the Golden Globe Awards last week, which means he is certain to be tipped for this year’s Oscars. 

The Get Out star beat fellow Brit Sacha Baron Cohen to the prize, as well as the late Chadwick Boseman, Bill Murray, Leslie Odom Jr. and Paul Raci. 

Following its huge success at the Golden Globe Awards, The Crown is almost certain to have similar success during the Critics Choice Awards with five of the show’s cast members receiving nods.  

Olivia Colman and Emma Corrin are pitted against each other as they are both nominated for the Best Actress in a Drama Series, Colman for her portrayal of Queen Elizabeth II and Corrin for her role as the late Princess Diana.

Many thanks indeed: She then thanked 'the entire amazing, amazing cast' with a shout-out to Stephen Boxer, who played Denis Thatcher

Many thanks indeed: She then thanked 'the entire amazing, amazing cast' with a shout-out to Stephen Boxer, who played Denis Thatcher

Many thanks indeed: She then thanked ‘the entire amazing, amazing cast’ with a shout-out to Stephen Boxer, who played Denis Thatcher

Congrats! She added: 'I love you all and I love everyone on the planet. So thank you very much!'

Congrats! She added: 'I love you all and I love everyone on the planet. So thank you very much!'

Congrats! She added: ‘I love you all and I love everyone on the planet. So thank you very much!’

Winning! A week ago, she took home a Golden Globe for the same role - her first since winning the Best TV Drama Actress for her portrayal of Special Agent Dana Scully in The X-Files in 1997

Winning! A week ago, she took home a Golden Globe for the same role - her first since winning the Best TV Drama Actress for her portrayal of Special Agent Dana Scully in The X-Files in 1997

Winning! A week ago, she took home a Golden Globe for the same role – her first since winning the Best TV Drama Actress for her portrayal of Special Agent Dana Scully in The X-Files in 1997 

The show also earned a nod for Best Drama Series, Josh O’Connor (Prince Charles) received a Best Actor in a Drama Series nomination, while Tobias Menzies (Prince Philip).

In all, the show emerged as the clear leader of the pack when the nominations were announced on Monday, with six nods received.

Also among those up for coveted prizes are Tracey Ullman for Mrs. America (Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television), Nicholas Hoult for The Great (Best Actor in a Comedy Series), and Hugh Grant for The Undoing (Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television).

John Boyega received a nod for Small Axe (Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television), as did Cynthia Erivo for The Outsider (Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series), who will be up against Wunmi Mosaku (Lovecraft Country).

The Crown and Ozark are both up for the Best Drama Series, with fellow nominees that include The Mandalorian (Disney Plus), Perry Mason (HBO), Lovecraft Country (HBO), This Is Us (NBC), The Good Fight (CBS All Access) and Better Call Saul (AMC). 

This time last week: She wore a gorgeous green Dior gown to accept the trophy from the comfort of her own home last week

This time last week: She wore a gorgeous green Dior gown to accept the trophy from the comfort of her own home last week

This time last week: She wore a gorgeous green Dior gown to accept the trophy from the comfort of her own home last week

Success! Daniel Kaluuya won Best Supporting Actor prize for Judas And The Black Messiah as the Brit actor scooped the first award of the night at the Critics Choice Awards 2021

Success! Daniel Kaluuya won Best Supporting Actor prize for Judas And The Black Messiah as the Brit actor scooped the first award of the night at the Critics Choice Awards 2021

Success! Daniel Kaluuya won Best Supporting Actor prize for Judas And The Black Messiah as the Brit actor scooped the first award of the night at the Critics Choice Awards 2021

For Ozark, in addition to Best Drama Series, are up for Best Actor in a Drama Series for Jason Bateman, Best Actress In A Drama Series for Laura Linney, Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Tom Pelphrey and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Julia Garner and Janet McTeer. 

Elsewhere, Schitt’s Creek received five nominations including Best Comedy Series as well as Best Actor in a Comedy Series for Eugene Levy and Best Actress in a Comedy Series for Catherine O’Hara as well as Best Supporting Actor and Actress in a Comedy Series for its stars Daniel Levy and Annie Murphy, respectively.

Normal People received a nod for Best Limited Series, as well as nods for its lead actor and actress, Paul Mescal and Daisy Edgar-Jones.

American-born, London-based Anya Taylor-Joy’s acclaimed efforts in Netflix show The Queen’s Gambit have earned her a Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television nod.

Kelly Clarkson received a nomination for Best Talk Show alongside the likes of Late Night with Seth Meyers, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert and Jada Pinkett Smith’s Red Table Talk. 

Critics Choice Awards Nominations

TV series nominations

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Lovecraft Country(HBO)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Ozark (Netflix)

Perry Mason (HBO)

This Is Us (NBC)

 BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

 BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)

Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)

Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)

Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)

Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Olivia Colman pictured in The Crown

Olivia Colman pictured in The Crown

Olivia Colman pictured in The Crown

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)

John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)

Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)

Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)

Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)

Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES 

Better Things (FX)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Mom (CBS)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Ramy (Hulu)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Daniel Levy in Schitt's Creek

Daniel Levy in Schitt's Creek

Daniel Levy in Schitt’s Creek

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 

Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)

Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)

Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 

Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

Kaley Cuoco in The Flight Attendant

Kaley Cuoco in The Flight Attendant

Kaley Cuoco in The Flight Attendant

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 

William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)

Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)

Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)

Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

I May Destroy You (HBO)

Mrs. America (FX)

Normal People (Hulu)

The Plot Against America (HBO)

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

The Undoing (HBO)

Unorthodox (Netflix)

 BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Bad Education (HBO)

Between the World and Me (HBO)

The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)

Hamilton (Disney+)

Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)

Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)

Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)

Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True (HBO)

Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)

Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)

Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)

Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)

Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)

John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)

Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)

Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)

Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)

Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW 

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Jada Pinkett-Smith on Red Table Talk

Jada Pinkett-Smith on Red Table Talk

Jada Pinkett-Smith on Red Table Talk

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL 

Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)

Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)

Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)

Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

 BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)

Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)

Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)

Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)

Reno 911! (Quibi)

Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)

Cate Blancett in Mrs. America

Cate Blancett in Mrs. America

Cate Blancett in Mrs. America

Film nominations 

BEST PICTURE

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Mank (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR

Ben Affleck – The Way Back (Warner Bros.)

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix)

Steven Yeun – Minari (A24)

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)

Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)

Carey Mulligan in Promising Young Woman

Carey Mulligan in Promising Young Woman

Carey Mulligan in Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)

Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)

Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)

Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix)

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+)

Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix)

Alan Kim – Minari (A24)

Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)

Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE 

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

David Fincher – Mank (Netflix)

Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Steven Yeun in Minari

Steven Yeun in Minari

Steven Yeun in Minari 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix)

Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)

Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (A24)

Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow (A24)

Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (Netflix)

Lachlan Milne – Minari (A24)

Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Dariusz Wolski – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)

David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)

Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma (Focus Features)

Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST EDITING

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Kirk Baxter – Mank (Netflix)

Jennifer Lame – Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne – Emma (Focus Features)

Bina Daigeler – Mulan (Disney)

Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)

Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Trish Summerville – Mank (Netflix)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Emma (Focus Features)

Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Mank (Netflix)

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

Amanda Seyfried in Mank

Amanda Seyfried in Mank

Amanda Seyfried in Mank 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Greyhound (Apple TV+)

The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)

Mank (Netflix)

The Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Mulan (Disney)

Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)

The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)

The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)

On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

The Prom (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

Collective (Magnolia Pictures)

La Llorona (Shudder)

The Life Ahead (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST SONG

Everybody Cries – The Outpost (Screen Media Films)

Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

Husavik (My Home Town) – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)

Io sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead (Netflix)

Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Tigress & Tweed – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (Warner Bros.)

James Newton Howard – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Emile Mosseri – Minari (A24)

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank (Netflix)

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney)

 

 

 

 

 

 

<!—->

Advertisement
More Stories
Don’t Miss: Wild tech in weekly podcast Our Ludicrous Future